KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

IT system, minor IT system

French translation: système informatique (principal), système informatique secondaire


15:53 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: IT system, minor IT system
"Its 2:15am on Monday morning and XXX, a global distributor of high-end automotive and industrial glass products, is about to experience a server outage of a “minor IT system” at its Denver data center"

Les guillemets à “minor IT system” font partie du texte.

Comment dit-on IT system, et minor IT system (je trouve des informations un peu contradictoires)?

Merci beaucoup.
Anne Patteet
French translation:système informatique (principal), système informatique secondaire
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas serveur car on parle de panne de serveur (server outage)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2système informatique (principal), système informatique secondaire
GILOU
3un serveur informatique secondaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it system, minor it system
un serveur informatique secondaire


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it system, minor it system
système informatique (principal), système informatique secondaire


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas serveur car on parle de panne de serveur (server outage)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: Oui!
2 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
19 hrs