KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

online townhalls

French translation: Forum politique en ligne


12:06 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: online townhalls
How satisfied are you with Webcast services (e.g. Z-Cast, videos, Online Townhalls, Interactive computer training) in terms of quality and accessibility?
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:Forum politique en ligne
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2007-11-06 12:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement "forum politique"
Selected response from:

onesime
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Forum politique en ligne
onesime
3conférences-débat en ligne
bohy
3hôtels de ville en ligne
Merline


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forum politique en ligne


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2007-11-06 12:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement "forum politique"

onesime
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: Je laisserai 'en ligne' et mettrai le tout au pluriel.
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Matthieu Moroni: débats politiques en ligne
1 hr
  -> Je suis plus à l'aise avec "Forum" mais merci quand même

agree  siragui
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hôtels de ville en ligne


Explanation:
quoique dans un autre contexte, on pourrait dire "les municipalités branchées"


    Reference: http://www.artesi-idf.com/article.php?artno=4519&headLine=sr...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions: "Mairie en ligne" également
2 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie. En fait, je suis tellement d'accord avec vous que si vous faites votre suggestion officiellement, il me fera plaisir d'appuyer sur le bouton "Accord"

disagree  siragui: Not the meaning of this expression in English -- it refers to all sorts of political discussions at non-municipal levels.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conférences-débat en ligne


Explanation:
Ce terme s'emploie, dans certaines entreprises, pour qualifier une réunion organisée à intervalles réguliers et animée par le PDG, retransmise par le Web.
Par contre, je ne sais pas s'il y a une traduction vraiment homologuée.

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68