KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

schedule

French translation: planification/calendrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule
French translation:planification/calendrier
Entered by: JennyC08

13:50 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: schedule
After you have successfully logged on, XXX tells the program on the mainframe to report your access to certain commands. This access is used to load schedule names and to disable certain features.
caro44
planification/calendrier
Explanation:
refer to MS glossaries.
Really depend on the rest of the text.
Selected response from:

JennyC08
Grading comment
Merci CarolineC, après vérification auprès du client, c'est bien calendrier.
Désolée de ne pas vous avoir répondu bohy, je n'ai pas la possibilité de répondre aux remarques, il y avait pourtant un bouton avant?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6planification/calendrier
JennyC08
5Tableau
Ana Buhai
5tableau
Ana Buhai
3programmé
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
planification/calendrier


Explanation:
refer to MS glossaries.
Really depend on the rest of the text.

JennyC08
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci CarolineC, après vérification auprès du client, c'est bien calendrier.
Désolée de ne pas vous avoir répondu bohy, je n'ai pas la possibilité de répondre aux remarques, il y avait pourtant un bouton avant?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça peut être beaucoup de choses....
1 hr
  -> tout à fait d'accord !

agree  C. Mouton: certains logiciels permettent de "créer des programmations", sous le même terme de Schedule... à voir en contexte
1 hr
  -> tout à fait !

agree  Marion Hallouet
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  wordbridge
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Benoit HUPIN
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Eric Le Carre
19 hrs
  -> Merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmé


Explanation:
Dans le sens du contexte, il s'agit non d'une planification, mais d'ouverture de droits sur des fonctionnalités et des noms ***enregistrés***. Bof.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tableau


Explanation:
Tableau de noms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 04:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question is in the computers field. Schedule in this context means the forms you usually use in Excel to create a database (it can be a database with names, adresses, phones, salaries or whatever) And as far as I know they are called tableaux in French.

Ana Buhai
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableau


Explanation:
The question is in the computers field. Schedule in this context means the forms you usually use in Excel to create a database (it can be a database with names, adresses, phones, salaries or whatever) And as far as I know they are called tableaux in French.

Example sentence(s):
  • tableau de noms
Ana Buhai
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian