KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

Licence accountability

French translation: obligations au titre de la licence


21:36 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services
English term or phrase: Licence accountability
Does anyone know what "accountability" means in the context of licenses (Terminal Services Licensing). The complete sentence is:
"License accountability, tracking and reporting for both Per Device and Per User licensing mode".
This sentence describes some features of TS Licensing.
Thanks for your help
Stéphane Echasserieau
French translation:obligations au titre de la licence
Explanation:
la licence donne des droits mais le titulaire est lié à des obligations
Selected response from:

Bernard Benitez
France
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse qui me semble tout à fait adaptée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obligations au titre de la licence
Bernard Benitez
3responsabilités selon les dispositions de la licence
Eric Le Carre
3imputabilité du titulaire de licenceJoco


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licence accountability
imputabilité du titulaire de licence


Explanation:
C'est une proposition.

Joco
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci d'avoir répondu à ma question.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licence accountability
responsabilités selon les dispositions de la licence


Explanation:
Les glossaires Microsoft parlent de 'responsabilités' pour 'accountability', mais cela sonne mal dans le contexte de votre phrase. A vous de voir.

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci d'avoir répondu à ma question.


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence accountability
obligations au titre de la licence


Explanation:
la licence donne des droits mais le titulaire est lié à des obligations

Bernard Benitez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse qui me semble tout à fait adaptée.