KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

so that not everyone can obtain full-speed access

French translation: réduisant/restreignant ainsi l'accès au haut-débit/à la haute vitesse à certains utilisateurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that not everyone can obtain full-speed access
French translation:réduisant/restreignant ainsi l'accès au haut-débit/à la haute vitesse à certains utilisateurs
Entered by: sophieb

08:37 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: so that not everyone can obtain full-speed access
If all users have 4Mbit (megabit equivalent to 512 Kilobytes a second) connections, and the exchange has a total of 80Mbit (10 Megabytes per second) of bandwidth, then only 20 users can log on simultaneously and get a full-speed internet connection. Since most computer users are looking at web pages, however, checking email and so on, they only use a fraction of their bandwidth. This allows potentially hundreds of users to share the available bandwidth.

Even so, if too many people are downloading high-bandwidth files, such as music or movies, or streaming video content across the internet, then the available bandwidth may have to be limited so that not everyone can obtain full-speed access. This is why most broadband accounts are limited, or have a cap on how much you can download from the internet, to prevent users downloading full-speed content all the time.

je trouve ce 'so that not evryone' un peu confus... merci !
Krystrad
réduisant/restreignant ainsi l'accès au haut-débit/à la haute vitesse à certains utilisateurs
Explanation:
le full speed est moins rapide que le high speed (High-speed (480 Mb/s), full-speed (12 Mb/s). je pense donc que pleine vitesse n'est pas adéquat. le high speed ne serait-il pas l'équivalent du très haut-débit ?


Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pour que la pleine vitesse ne soit pas accessible à tout le monde
Nathalie Reis
4cf proposition
Eric Le Carre
4afin que tout le monde n' ait pas accès au haut débit
cenek tomas
4si bien que tous les accès ne peuvent être à haut/plein débitxxxEuqinimod
3et, de ce fait, tous n'auront pas forcément accèsxxxCMJ_Trans
3tous n'auront pas d'accès à pleine vitesseJean-Marc Tapernoux
3de manière que la pleine vitesse ne soit pas disponible à tous
Tony M
3réduisant/restreignant ainsi l'accès au haut-débit/à la haute vitesse à certains utilisateurs
sophieb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour que la pleine vitesse ne soit pas accessible à tout le monde


Explanation:
Une idée Krys.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tous n'auront pas d'accès à pleine vitesse


Explanation:
sens des mots


    Reference: http://www.lebest.fr/telechargements,1-12.html
Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manière que la pleine vitesse ne soit pas disponible à tous


Explanation:
Although the English is rather poorly written, I actually think it is intended to be read in this sense — 'so that' does not mean 'afin que...' here, but has more the sense of 'par conséquent...'

Not too sure about how best to express this in FR, but I think the nuance of meaning is quite important.

They are obliged to limit the bandwidth in order for everyone to have a fair share, and AS A RESULT not everyone has full-speed access.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
The asker has declined this answer

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et, de ce fait, tous n'auront pas forcément accès


Explanation:
le sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réduisant/restreignant ainsi l'accès au haut-débit/à la haute vitesse à certains utilisateurs


Explanation:
le full speed est moins rapide que le high speed (High-speed (480 Mb/s), full-speed (12 Mb/s). je pense donc que pleine vitesse n'est pas adéquat. le high speed ne serait-il pas l'équivalent du très haut-débit ?




sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This introduces a concept that is not there in the original; the use of 'certains' could imply some kind of selection not implied by 'not everyone' = 'pas tous'
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si bien que tous les accès ne peuvent être à haut/plein débit


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf proposition


Explanation:
..., il faudra probablement limiter la bande passante disponible afin de restreindre le nombre d'accès à haut débit.

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
The asker has declined this answer

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin que tout le monde n' ait pas accès au haut débit


Explanation:
Pa r exemple.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Anne de Freyman, Stéphanie Soudais