KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

Synchronous LDAP writes

French translation: écritures LDAP synchrones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Synchronous LDAP writes
French translation:écritures LDAP synchrones
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

09:38 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Active Directory
English term or phrase: Synchronous LDAP writes
Hi,
Can anyone help me with the following :
"Remote sites that have Exchange 2003/2007 installed or applications that are Synchronous LDAP writes should not have RODC"
Does anyone understand "applications that are Synchronous LDAP writes"in this sentence?
Thanks for your help
Stéphane Echasserieau
écritures LDAP synchrones
Explanation:
Des commandes sur le répertoire qui en modifient le contenu, par ex, ADD, DELETE etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightweight_Directory_Access_Pr...

En l'occurence, RODC confirme ceci puisque si on a un "read only" domain controler et si il y a des écritures ça ne va pas aller avec "read only".
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4écritures LDAP synchrones
Jean-Christophe Helary
4 -1écritures synchrones des services d'annuaire
Jean Claude Aciman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
synchronous ldap writes
écritures LDAP synchrones


Explanation:
Des commandes sur le répertoire qui en modifient le contenu, par ex, ADD, DELETE etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightweight_Directory_Access_Pr...

En l'occurence, RODC confirme ceci puisque si on a un "read only" domain controler et si il y a des écritures ça ne va pas aller avec "read only".

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette réponse rapide et très utile.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day2 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day5 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
2 days10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
synchronous ldap writes
écritures synchrones des services d'annuaire


Explanation:
Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) = interrogation et modification des services d'annuaire

Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Jean-Claude pour votre aide


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: on ne traduit pas les protocoles. D'ailleurs, ce n'est pas une traduction correcte. On trouve Protocole léger d’accès aux annuaires (répertoires)...
8 hrs