KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

net-aware

French translation: pouvant fonctionner en réseau


15:59 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: net-aware
The network is one of the most important features of any office, allowing computers to share resources and data. In the home, however, it is not ideal to string wire around the house to connect all of the computers and other ‘net-aware’ gadgets, such as PDAs (personal digital assistants), games consoles, TV set-top boxes and so on. Wi-Fi (Wireless Fidelity) is ideal for the home user, as it cuts out the need for unsightly and potentially dangerous cabling.
Krystrad
French translation:pouvant fonctionner en réseau
Explanation:
On trouve dans le GDT et dans WIPO "sensible au réseau" et "compatible avec le réseau", mais je ne suis pas convaincu (en tout cas dans ce contexte).

Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait un simple mot ayant la même signification en français, et je dirais peut-être "pouvant fonctionner en réseau", ça me semble clair et fluide...
Selected response from:

Bruno Scokaert
Czech Republic
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pouvant fonctionner en réseau
Bruno Scokaert
4compatibles réseau
Simon Mac
4connectables au réseau
FX Fraipont
3autres périphériques capables de détecter le réseau
Robert Morin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pouvant fonctionner en réseau


Explanation:
On trouve dans le GDT et dans WIPO "sensible au réseau" et "compatible avec le réseau", mais je ne suis pas convaincu (en tout cas dans ce contexte).

Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait un simple mot ayant la même signification en français, et je dirais peut-être "pouvant fonctionner en réseau", ça me semble clair et fluide...

Bruno Scokaert
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: that's good too
1 min

agree  Eric Le Carre
15 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: conçus pour fonctionner en réseau
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connectables au réseau


Explanation:
"Connectables au réseau, ils offriraient, en plus de l’archivage sur disque dur, un support optique. Pour mener à bien son projet, la Long Now Foundation ..."
http://www.transfert.net/Un-projet-de-plateforme-veu

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compatibles réseau


Explanation:
aware au sens compatible.
net could mean interNET but I think it is probably just NETwork in this context
Related but not identical questions
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/664083
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/664083

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-04 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/272593

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-04 16:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.playstation.com/ps2/hardware/features/detail/item5...'est-ce-que-le-jeu-en-r%C3%A9seau-%3F/
Une PlayStation 2 compatible réseau : c'est-à-dire une PlayStation 2 dotée d'un connecteur NETWORK (réseau) intégré ou une PlayStation 2 et...



Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autres périphériques capables de détecter le réseau


Explanation:
Attention, car il pourrait aussi s'agir d'un logiciel...

2000Shareware.com, download network security software, shareware ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
NetAware is a monitoring solution that logs and records all shared file ... NetAware can log what files users access and what shares they connect to and ...
www.2000shareware.com/network-security.html - 109k -

NetAware 1.20 Webmaster Tools at File Cart
- [ Traduire cette page ]
NetAware 1.20 Webmaster Tools - File Share Monitoring and Recording.


ou encore d'un langage de programmation, mais cela me semble moins plausible...

CodeProject: C# and the .NET Platform - Chapter 6. Free source ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
NET aware language, the corresponding compiler emits metadata describing all the fields, methods, properties, and events defined by this custom type. The . ...
www.codeproject.com/KB/books/1893115593_6.aspx - 160k

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60