KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

data pipe

French translation: canal de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data pipe
French translation:canal de données
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:49 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: data pipe
Blogs are similar to websites in that their size equates to disk space on a server, and the number of people who can view them at one time is determined by the size of their ‘data pipe’. More space and a bigger pipe costs more money.
Krystrad
canal de données
Explanation:
"Il n'est pas nécessaire que le canal de données soit maintenue en permanence. ... Les commandes FTP spécifient les paramètres du canal de données (port de ..."
http://www.iprelax.fr/ftp/ftp_rfcfr2.php
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5canal de données
FX Fraipont
3Pipeline des données
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pipeline des données


Language variant: Chaîne des données

Explanation:
http://www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997033230

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2008-04-26 09:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est à dire, pipeline DE données!

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canal de données


Explanation:
"Il n'est pas nécessaire que le canal de données soit maintenue en permanence. ... Les commandes FTP spécifient les paramètres du canal de données (port de ..."
http://www.iprelax.fr/ftp/ftp_rfcfr2.php

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Val Traductions
2 days43 mins
  -> merci