KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

single LAN

French translation: réseau local unique (simple)


15:07 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: single LAN
How would you translate this term as opposed to multi-path single LAN
newtrans
French translation:réseau local unique (simple)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 15:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... http://www.cisco.com/global/FR/solutions/helpdesk/home_desk.... Les réseaux sans
fil inter-bâtiments Réseau local unique Réseau local unique \" Pont sans ...
www.cisco.com/global/FR/media/eseminars/tech/wlan.swf -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réseau local unique (simple)
GILOU
4simple réseau local d'entreprise
DocteurPC
3réseau LAN unique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réseau local unique (simple)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 15:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... http://www.cisco.com/global/FR/solutions/helpdesk/home_desk.... Les réseaux sans
fil inter-bâtiments Réseau local unique Réseau local unique \" Pont sans ...
www.cisco.com/global/FR/media/eseminars/tech/wlan.swf -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: je préfère "réseau local simple"
2 mins

agree  Denis HAY
5 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Céline Odo
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single lan
réseau LAN unique


Explanation:
et "réseau LAN unique étendu"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single lan
simple réseau local d'entreprise


Explanation:
ou réseau local d'entreprise simple
voir aussi GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 15:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAN = réseau local d\'entreprise (voir GDT)
mais j\'aime bien unique aussi (voir Gilles)


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16