KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Switch off any PC and hard disk sleep, power down, suspend, hibernation modes

French translation: Je dirai que les modes s'appliquent aux deux


08:45 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Switch off any PC and hard disk sleep, power down, suspend, hibernation modes
J'ai un petit doute. Les modes s'appliquent-ils à PC et hard disk ou juste hard disk ? suspend = suspension, je ne suis pas sûr


Switch off any PC and hard disk sleep, power down, suspend, hibernation modes

Désactivez les modes mise en veille veille, extinction, suspension, hibernation du PC et du disque dur
GILOU
France
French translation:Je dirai que les modes s'appliquent aux deux
Explanation:
En effet, la construction de la phrase fait penser que les modes s'appliquent aux PC et aux disques durs.

Et la logique va aussi dans ce sens : que ce soit le PC ou le disque dur, les deux possèdent différents modes de mise en veille ou d'extinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 08:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"suspend\", je pense qu\'il faut chercher le sens dans \"interrompre\" le disque dur ou le PC.
Selected response from:

Catherine VIERECK
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Je dirai que les modes s'appliquent aux deuxCatherine VIERECK
5D'accord avec CMJ_TRANS!
irat56
3English only (glossary)RHELLER
3...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
...


Explanation:
suspend = mettre en suspension

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
English only (glossary)


Explanation:
The Intel Instantly Available PC (IAPC) technology should improve the situation. It will power down to sleep mode when not in use and quickly awaken.

HIBERNATION MODE is similar to standby with one important difference: instead of writing your machine state into memory, it copies it to your hard drive, then shuts the machine off completely. Hibernation is not available on older machines.

HIBERNATION WORKS BETTER THAN STANDBY. In the event of a power failure or blackout DATA WON'T BE LOST.

It takes a bit longer to go in and out of hibernation (data has to be transferred to and from the hard drive). Still, it's a lot faster than a standard shutdown and startup!

... A suspension of a process, such as the execution of a computer program, caused by an event external to the computer and performed in such a way that the ...
pgs.k12.va.us/tech/glossary.htm



    Reference: http://www.kahl.net/news/kcnews3_2001.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch off any pc and hard disk sleep, power down, suspend, hibernation modes
D'accord avec CMJ_TRANS!


Explanation:
Voir plus haut!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
Je dirai que les modes s'appliquent aux deux


Explanation:
En effet, la construction de la phrase fait penser que les modes s'appliquent aux PC et aux disques durs.

Et la logique va aussi dans ce sens : que ce soit le PC ou le disque dur, les deux possèdent différents modes de mise en veille ou d'extinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 08:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"suspend\", je pense qu\'il faut chercher le sens dans \"interrompre\" le disque dur ou le PC.

Catherine VIERECK
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Renon: oui, mode d'interruption, ça a l'air bien (http://www.nvidia.fr/docs/io/17185/readme_6629_fr.txt)
14 mins