KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

i.e out of office tools

French translation: just for information


09:13 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: i.e out of office tools
Use should be made of system tools i.e out of office tools. What does out of means in this context?
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:just for information
Explanation:
I think it's more "out of office" tools than "out of" office tools"

see e.g. http://www.mercerrealtors.com/technologyhelpline.htm
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4just for informationStephanie Huss
3 +2outils de gestion de la mobilité
Céline Odo
4c'est à dire des outils qui ne soient pas de simples outils de productivité (des outils système)
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est à dire des outils qui ne soient pas de simples outils de productivité (des outils système)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just for information


Explanation:
I think it's more "out of office" tools than "out of" office tools"

see e.g. http://www.mercerrealtors.com/technologyhelpline.htm

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est bien comme ça que je le lis aussi
3 mins

agree  Beatrice Hercend: D'accord avec ça.
12 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Proelec: En relisant, je penche aussi pour "out of office" tools. Mais les deux interprétations sont effectivement possibles.
2 days3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outils de gestion de la mobilité


Explanation:
Difficile à exprimer de façon synthétique. D'après-moi, ce sont tous les outils permettant de travailler lorsque l'on n'est pas au bureau. Transfert des messages/réponse automatique, mais aussi synchronisation avec blackberry, etc. Des outils permettant donc de gérer/pallier la mobilité.

Céline Odo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend: C'est ça, outils qui servent en cas de déplacement.
11 mins
  -> merci Béatrice

agree  Florence B: Bon résumé, je ne sais pas s'il existe un autre terme consacré
14 mins
  -> merci Oddie