KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

tips and tricks

French translation: tuyaux et astuces/ruses.


14:36 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: tips and tricks
Tips & Tricks: This section shows a list of useful tips and tricks that have been added to the system by the community administrators
kerbager
Canada
French translation:tuyaux et astuces/ruses.
Explanation:
Look below
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7trucs et astuces
DocteurPC
4 +5conseils et astuces
Anne JOST
4 +2des conseils et des astuces
GILOU
4Trucs et astuces
michelelemieux
4tuyaux et astuces/ruses.
DarekS
3tuyauxDiana Chemparathy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des conseils et des astuces


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 14:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: oui mais sans les articles 'des"
4 mins

agree  1045: conseils et astuces ...
43 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conseils et astuces


Explanation:
par exemple

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
3 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie

agree  Stephanie Huss
5 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie

agree  Francine Alloncle
22 mins
  -> Merci Francine, mais il semblerait que kerbager ne soit pas du même avis !!

agree  1045
43 mins

agree  Proelec
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuyaux


Explanation:
i've seen it in many instances having this sense

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuyaux et astuces/ruses.


Explanation:
Look below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/430633
DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ruses, ça m'étonnerait...
5 mins

neutral  RHELLER: register is not the same (tip is not colloquial)
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trucs et astuces


Explanation:
je préfère, personnellement

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Borel
0 min

agree  Adrien Esparron: incontournable depuis des années !
1 min

agree  Patrick Panifous
8 mins

agree  laurem
14 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
34 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: exactly that
55 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan
57 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trucs et astuces


Explanation:
In Canada, you would most certainly use trucs et astuces

michelelemieux
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench