KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

reduced functionality administration area

French translation: zone d'administration à fonctionnalités réduites (limitées)


14:41 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: reduced functionality administration area
A reduced functionality administration area is available to users with Work Space or Document Folder administration rights. The Administration tools are located under the “Admin” menu option.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:zone d'administration à fonctionnalités réduites (limitées)
Explanation:
après réflexion, ça me semble plus logique car on parle de droits d'administration donc ce qui doit limiter l'accès à certaines fonctionnalités...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zone d'administration à fonctionnalités réduites (limitées)
GILOU
3zone d'administration restreinte
Jacques Bermond


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone d'administration restreinte


Explanation:
Ici, c'est l'administration qui est restreinte (... à quelques foncitonnalités seulement).

Jacques Bermond
Native speaker of: French

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone d'administration à fonctionnalités réduites (limitées)


Explanation:
après réflexion, ça me semble plus logique car on parle de droits d'administration donc ce qui doit limiter l'accès à certaines fonctionnalités...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr

agree  Proelec: ok
5 hrs