KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Best match and Exact match

French translation: Meilleure correspondance et correspondance exacte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best match and Exact match
French translation:Meilleure correspondance et correspondance exacte
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

19:19 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Best match and Exact match
In the computer field. When we run the search tool, we have to precise "Best Match" or "Exact Match"

Est-ce que les termes "Meilleure correspondance et correspondance exacte" peuvent être utilisés d'après vous?

Merci
kerbager
Canada
Yes, that's fine
Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 19:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne trouve pas mieux en tout cas.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes, that's fineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1meilleure correspondance et correspondance exacteSophie Borel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best match and exact match
meilleure correspondance et correspondance exacte


Explanation:
Oui, vous avez raison, je pense que cette traduction convient très bien !

Sophie Borel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
best match and exact match
Yes, that's fine


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 19:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne trouve pas mieux en tout cas.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec: Je n'ai pas rencontré mieux.
2 hrs
  -> merci