KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

wide ports

French translation: port d'extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide ports
French translation:port d'extension
Entered by: Magister

13:13 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: wide ports
Bandwith scalable via wide ports
meustazio
France
port d'extension
Explanation:
Il me semble que le terme est exact.
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4des ports à larges bandes
JPaul ROSETO
4Ports étendus
Adrien Esparron
3 +1port d'extension
Magister


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port d'extension


Explanation:
Il me semble que le terme est exact.

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
54 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ports étendus


Explanation:
Avec un contexte aussi ric-rac, je ne vois que cette hypothèse ...


    Reference: http://worldserver.oleane.com/heissler/port_serie/serie3.htm...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
41 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

disagree  Proelec: Je préfère "ports d'extension".
43 mins
  -> Une explication à défaut de préférence m'obligerait ! Cela n'a d'autre part aucun sens de désagréer de la sorte : c'est même très ... irresponsable.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des ports à larges bandes


Explanation:
ports= des ports
wide= large

JPaul ROSETO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2