KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

New Zealand

French translation: Nouvelle-Zélande (La)


04:13 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: New Zealand
Hello~Everyone:
Could you help me to translate this word in "French"?
It's country name.
Thanks for your help.
Eva
French translation:Nouvelle-Zélande (La)
Explanation:
s'écrit un trait d'union - a hyphen

AMBASSADE DE FRANCE EN NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - [ Translate this page ]
De plus chaque année, une délégation de l’Ambassade de Nouvelle-Zélande vient
assister aux cérémonies de l’Anzac Day, qui célèbre la mémoire des combattants ...
www.ambafrance-nz.org/ ambassad/fiche/le%20quesnoyfr1.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ambafrance-nz.org ]
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Nouvelle-Zélande (La)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1la Nouvelle ZélandeA-C Robertson
5 +1Nouvelle Zélande
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new zealand
Nouvelle Zélande


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine J.
1 hr
  -> merci !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new zealand
la Nouvelle Zélande


Explanation:
Again...needs an article before it :)Just google it and you'll see.

A-C Robertson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
56 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
new zealand
Nouvelle-Zélande (La)


Explanation:
s'écrit un trait d'union - a hyphen

AMBASSADE DE FRANCE EN NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - [ Translate this page ]
De plus chaque année, une délégation de l’Ambassade de Nouvelle-Zélande vient
assister aux cérémonies de l’Anzac Day, qui célèbre la mémoire des combattants ...
www.ambafrance-nz.org/ ambassad/fiche/le%20quesnoyfr1.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ambafrance-nz.org ]

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: trait d'union obligatoire, en effet
22 mins
  -> le dictionnaire aurait dû suffire, mais comme j'ai eu une correspondante néo-zélandaise de la 4eme à la terminale, je me devais de mettre le - :-)

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: tout à fait
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Stéphane Le Faou
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  elysee: en effet ! Salut JLDSF !
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sporran
10 hrs