KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Board for Competition

French translation: jury de sélection du concours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board for Competition
French translation:jury de sélection du concours
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

12:02 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Board for Competition
Dans un document du gouvernement du Canada - grille d'évaluation lors d'une entrevue d'un candidat pour un poste d'analyste-programmeur :

Board for Competition # 2005-REH-CC-NHQ-32005 - CS02 - IM/IT Programmer Analyst (DLSU)

-Knowledge of N-tier development and concepts – Written

Provide a diagram of the architecture of a typical web application and describe how the different components interact

-Knowledge of Structured Query Language – Written

Please list and give the purpose of the four basic statements of the Data Manipulation Language (DML) component of the Structured Query Language (SQL). Please provide an example of each statement using the normalised database from the previous question.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
jury de sélection du concours
Explanation:
L'accès à un poste de la fonction publique fédérale se fait par concours et les candidats sont évalués par un jury de sélection.

Dans le cadre du concours 2002-REH-CC-QUÉ-SAI-08 elle a été éliminée du ...
Dans la première, ils affirmaient que le jury de sélection avait modifié les ...

www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/thematic/duty03_f.htm - 30k

http://www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/thematic/selection_f.ht...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jury de sélection du concours
NatalieD
3tableau compétition
lorette
2see bilingual website (Canada)RHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board for competition
tableau compétition


Explanation:
[XLS] Regles
Format de fichier: Microsoft Excel 97 - Version HTML
Le terrain de la partie est indiqué dans le tableau Compétition. 12. L'équipe
accumulant 13 points ou plus, gagne la partie ...
sl-div-co.web.cern.ch/sl-div-co/party/SL_petanque.xls - Pages similaires




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-25 12:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative \"tableau aptitudes\"

lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
board for competition
see bilingual website (Canada)


Explanation:
could it be "competition poster"?

Instructions on how to use the website of National Resources Canada
http://www.jobs-emplois.gc.ca/menu/radius_e.htm

des affiches de postes disponibles ainsi que de la formation destinée à faciliter la recherche d'emploi.
http://www.jobs-emplois.gc.ca/menu/rs_equity_f.htm


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board for competition
jury de sélection du concours


Explanation:
L'accès à un poste de la fonction publique fédérale se fait par concours et les candidats sont évalués par un jury de sélection.

Dans le cadre du concours 2002-REH-CC-QUÉ-SAI-08 elle a été éliminée du ...
Dans la première, ils affirmaient que le jury de sélection avait modifié les ...

www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/thematic/duty03_f.htm - 30k

http://www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/thematic/selection_f.ht...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: bien sûr
27 mins

agree  sporran
8 hrs