KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Transmitting asset information does impart a certain amount of communications overhead

French translation: génère une certaine charge réseau


11:26 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Transmitting asset information does impart a certain amount of communications overhead
Configurable Asset Collection – Transmitting asset information does impart a certain amount of communications overhead

je ne comprends pas la fin... merci!
ADSTRAD
French translation:génère une certaine charge réseau
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il veulent dire que ces données supplémentaires s'ajoutent à ce qui est normalement transmis sur ce réseau de communication... Voir d'après le contexte.
La formulation étant vague (a certain amount of overhead) la trad peut l'être aussi (une certaine charge)...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1génère une certaine charge réseau
bohy
4...engendre certains frais de communication
Natacha DUPORT
3génère un certain coût en matière de communicationsMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase ci-dessous
génère une certaine charge réseau


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il veulent dire que ces données supplémentaires s'ajoutent à ce qui est normalement transmis sur ce réseau de communication... Voir d'après le contexte.
La formulation étant vague (a certain amount of overhead) la trad peut l'être aussi (une certaine charge)...

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarc N.: C'est dans ce sens de charge plutôt qu'un coût fiduciaire, que «overhead» indiquerait.
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmitting asset information does impart a certain amount of communications overhead
génère un certain coût en matière de communications


Explanation:
cost of financial/daily press insertions, daily price releases etc
That is my understanding anyway. Philippe?!

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmitting asset information does impart a certain amount of communications overhead
...engendre certains frais de communication


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8