KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Post not Cached

French translation: page non mise en cache/absente du cache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post not Cached
French translation:page non mise en cache/absente du cache
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

15:39 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Post not Cached
Emplacement sur l'ordinateur de la page d'erreur qui s'affiche lorsque le délai pour afficher une page est dépassé(http://microsoft.supinfo.com/articles/win/antispyware/2/).

Contexte : anti-spyware
Nicolas Bonsignore
page non mise en cache/absente du cache
Explanation:
Je pense que "post" fait référence à la page publiée que l'on tente d'ouvrir.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Grading comment
Merci Nico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4page non mise en cache/absente du cacheNicolas Coyer
3article non caché
Krystrad
3poste non mis en cache
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post not cached
poste non mis en cache


Explanation:
le terme correcte est "mis en cache"


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22mis+en+cache%22&meta=
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Gelle: Amanda, terme is ''masculine'' so it should write le terme ''correct''.
28 mins
  -> it should write? We all make mistakes!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post not cached
article non caché


Explanation:
ou non antémémorisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-24 15:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore non mis en antémémoire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-24 16:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition de Page cachée ("en cache")Page cachée ("en cache") : Copie d'une page web telle qu'elle a été trouvée quand Google l'a indexée, stockée sur les serveurs de Google.
www.dicodunet.com/definitions/google/page-cache.htm


Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle Gelle: ''article non mis en cache'' me paraît le plus approprié
36 mins
  -> exact, non mis en cache est mieux

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post not cached
page non mise en cache/absente du cache


Explanation:
Je pense que "post" fait référence à la page publiée que l'on tente d'ouvrir.

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Nico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Huguette Matte
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon
2 days23 hrs
  -> merci