KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

screen's worth

French translation: un écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen's worth [= a screenful] [of displayed information...]
French translation:un écran
Entered by: Tony M

20:10 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: screen's worth
When you have many drives attached to a controller and choose to display the Full level of detail, the information can extend beyond a screens’ worth.
kerbager
Canada
un écran
Explanation:
Well, that's what Robert + Collins gives for it, and it does make sense, when you think about it!

« les informations à afficher peuvent dépasser un écran »

...but I think you'd do better to re-phrase it slightly to make it work better in FR
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, grâce à votre explication et votre suggestion j'ai trouvé le terme exact : dépasser la page écran ou le contenu de l'écran. Merci encore :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un écran
Tony M
4 -1une valeur de résolution d'écranShooting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une valeur de résolution d'écran


Explanation:
...Paramètres, sous Résolution de l'écran : Sélectionnez une valeur de résolution d'écran en déplaçant le ... ALT+R. Choisissez une valeur de résolution d'écran en appuyant sur ...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/france/accessibilite/logiciels/guid...
Shooting
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that's not what it means!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen's worth (= screenful)
un écran


Explanation:
Well, that's what Robert + Collins gives for it, and it does make sense, when you think about it!

« les informations à afficher peuvent dépasser un écran »

...but I think you'd do better to re-phrase it slightly to make it work better in FR

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, grâce à votre explication et votre suggestion j'ai trouvé le terme exact : dépasser la page écran ou le contenu de l'écran. Merci encore :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 days52 mins
  -> Merci, icg !