KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

OTA

French translation: Over-the-Air platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OTA
French translation:Over-the-Air platform
Entered by: wolfheart

18:16 Aug 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / Telecommunication
English term or phrase: OTA
due to OTA flexibility we can meet an agressive deadline from the XXXXX manufacturer.

J'en peux plus! Une dernière pour la route et je file me manger un magret de canard! Ca creuse ce truc...
Merci beaucoup et bonne soirée!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
Over-the-Air platform
Explanation:
http://www.sicap.com/home/index.php?rubrikid=2&subsiteid=49
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over-the-Air platform
wolfheart
3 +1OTA (bureau d'évaluation des technologies)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ota
Over-the-Air platform


Explanation:
http://www.sicap.com/home/index.php?rubrikid=2&subsiteid=49

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ota
OTA (bureau d'évaluation des technologies)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organizations and Administrative
Units
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes et unités administratives
 
Office of Technology
Assessment Source CORRECT,
ÉTATS-UNIS

  OTA Source CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Office of Technology
Assessment Source CORRECT,
ÉTATS-UNIS

  OTA

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
3 days14 hrs