KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

local drive-on PC

French translation: sur le disque local- sur le PC


07:40 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: local drive-on PC
Même contexte : "The user ID and password must not be recorded in local drive-on PC, laptop and PDA, etc."

Merci pour votre aide.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:sur le disque local- sur le PC
Explanation:
"ocal drive" est le disque dur de l'ordinateur utilisé par l'employé.
Selected response from:

xxxcalles1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sur le disque local- sur le PCxxxcalles1
3disque interne
Manel Tamine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local drive-on pc
sur le disque local- sur le PC


Explanation:
"ocal drive" est le disque dur de l'ordinateur utilisé par l'employé.

xxxcalles1
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: oui
2 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut: Oui. Je dirais sur UN disque local (il peut y en avoir plusieurs).
2 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local drive-on pc
disque interne


Explanation:
proposition

Manel Tamine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish