KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

voltage selector switch

French translation: sélecteur de tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voltage selector switch
French translation:sélecteur de tension
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:22 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: voltage selector switch
It is very important that the external power cord be disconnected before flipping the voltage selector switch

merci !
EliseG
France
sélecteur de tension
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sélecteur de tensionDolores Vázquez
4commutateur de tension
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
4 -1sélecteur de voltage
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sélecteur de tension


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The term I'm most familiar with
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  wolfheart
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est cela.
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Eric Le Carre
15 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Frederic Rosard
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commutateur de tension


Explanation:
d'après le GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 15:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sélecteur de tension

Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sélecteur de voltage


Explanation:
ou
commutateur des tensions d'alimentation (TV)
acc. Ernst, Comprehensive Dictionary of Engineering and Technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-25 17:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like to highlight that "commutateur de tension" or "selecteur de tension" is my preferred proposal

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wolfheart: voltage en français est vraiment prohibé - le Ernst contient d'autres aberrations
12 mins
  -> Oui, je souhaiterais aussi "tension" ou lieu de "voltage"

neutral  Tony M: I would certainly avoid 'voltage', Ernst notwithstanding
21 mins
  -> Yes, me too.