KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

toggle key

French translation: touche bascule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggle key
French translation:touche bascule
Entered by: ADSTRAD

21:42 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: toggle key
for toggle keys, click the keyboard tab. int he toggle key area, click settings
ADSTRAD
touche bascule
Explanation:
inf. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5,960 fois sur Google ! voir: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859-...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Touche d'inversion
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2touche bascule
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touche bascule


Explanation:
inf. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5,960 fois sur Google ! voir: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859-...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: touche-bascule, touche à bascule
8 hrs

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: d'accord avec touche à bascule
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Touche d'inversion


Explanation:
none



    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Merci Nicole

agree  GILOU: toi c'est bon aussi Thierry
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs
  -> Merci a tous