KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

internet layer

French translation: couche internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet layer
French translation:couche internet
Entered by: tradax

01:10 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: internet layer
Software instructions.
tradax
couche internet
Explanation:
voir réf:

3.3 Couche ``Internet Layer''
next up previous contents index ... Contents Index 3.3 Couche
``Internet Layer''. Cette couche reçoit ...
www.laissus.fr/cours/node40.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Le lien internet est tres interessant par rapport au domaine de traduction dans lequel je traduis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5couche internetLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 -1infrastructure internetJH Trads


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
couche internet


Explanation:
voir réf:

3.3 Couche ``Internet Layer''
next up previous contents index ... Contents Index 3.3 Couche
``Internet Layer''. Cette couche reçoit ...
www.laissus.fr/cours/node40.html - 4k

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Le lien internet est tres interessant par rapport au domaine de traduction dans lequel je traduis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
18 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infrastructure internet


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Je suis désolé mais "couche" est le bon terme.
15 hrs