KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Panasonic Brand

French translation: PANASONIC


17:28 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Panasonic Brand
brand name
Yemi
French translation:PANASONIC
Explanation:
Dont translate "brand (marque)

Panasonic is a japanese brandname which is owned by Matsushita Electronics (a very big shot in Japan)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PANASONIC
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2Marque (de commerce) Panasonic / Panasonic MCxxxdepgrl
4 +2Marque Parasonic
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marque Parasonic


Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panasonic voilà

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
0 min

agree  Florence B
1 min

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: panasonic ( missprint ??)
2 mins
  -> not misprint, ashes in the keyboard)

agree  Codrut Tudor
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Panasonic nor Parasonic
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marque (de commerce) Panasonic / Panasonic MC


Explanation:
MC is in superscript

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PANASONIC


Explanation:
Dont translate "brand (marque)

Panasonic is a japanese brandname which is owned by Matsushita Electronics (a very big shot in Japan)


    frenc native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl: see: http://www.panasonic.fr
3 mins
  -> merci depgrl

agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  xxxcldumas
22 mins
  -> merci cl dumas

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> merci Thierry2

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> merci Genevieve

disagree  xxxPemaLa: you generally don't need it in English either, so maybe they added it for a reason
9 hrs
  -> Your peergrading is very unclear - amd it seems that you lack of experience.....

neutral  AnnekeHC: Je me permets de protester contre la remarque ci-dessus : il se peut que la personne s'exprime moins bien en anglais qu'en français. Par ailleurs, elle pourrait avoir raison...
1 day2 hrs
  -> SI elle s exprime moins bien en Anglais comment se permet elle d'ecrire un "disagree" toujours désagreable pour qui le recoit, au lien d'un "neutral" comme cela se fait generalement sur ce site ? merci tt de meme de votre remarque