KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

multiplexing front end

French translation: à l'entrée du multiplexeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiplexing front end
French translation:à l'entrée du multiplexeur
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:09 Feb 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: multiplexing front end
If multiplexing hardware or sofware (e.g. a TP monitor or a web server product) is used, thsi number must be measured at the multiplexing front end.
Sylvie André
France
à l'entrée du multiplexeur
Explanation:
or '... en amont du multiplexeur.'

The English would make more sense with 'multiplexER front end'.

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à l'entrée du multiplexeur
Robin Levey
3sur l'équipement frontal assurant le multiplexage
bohy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à l'entrée du multiplexeur


Explanation:
or '... en amont du multiplexeur.'

The English would make more sense with 'multiplexER front end'.



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think they've used -ing because it is the front end of the equipment (which just happens to be doing multiplexing), rather than specifically the front end of the multiplexer (amounts to the same thing in the end , of course!)
1 hr

agree  Sebastien Lafond
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur l'équipement frontal assurant le multiplexage


Explanation:
Malheureusement, on n'a pas le contexte exact (quelle est la mesure effectuée), mais je le comprendrais plutôt ainsi.

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99