KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

USB key provisioning

French translation: alimentation / approvisionnement


10:36 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: USB key provisioning
Le contexte : "Enable/disable USB key provisioning support"

Quel est le sens de "provisioning" ici ?
Estelle Chauvet
France
French translation:alimentation / approvisionnement
Explanation:
Est ce que je comprends : on alimente un dispositif à l'aide d'une clé USB. Donc ici on active ou désactive la prise en charge de ce type d'approvisionnement (en données). Mon idée.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Configuration par clé USBBabel123
3authentification par clé USBdanièle davout
3alimentation / approvisionnement
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usb key provisioning
alimentation / approvisionnement


Explanation:
Est ce que je comprends : on alimente un dispositif à l'aide d'une clé USB. Donc ici on active ou désactive la prise en charge de ce type d'approvisionnement (en données). Mon idée.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Merci Olivier

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usb key provisioning
Configuration par clé USB


Explanation:
Voir explication dans ce document Intel :
http://download.intel.com/business/vpro/pdfs/deployment_guid...

The unconfiguring and reconfiguring processes are also sometimes called “unprovisioning” and “provisioning.”

Using USB-key local provisioning for setup

The most obvious way to specify MEBx settings is by typing the
administrator password, PPS, and PID into the BIOS and MEBx
configuration screens. However, this can be a tedious and errorprone
process. An easier way is to use a USB storage device to
enter that information for you, if your BIOS manufacturer allows
booting from a USB device.

USB-key local setup is performed by reading a USB-key local
provisioning file into Intel AMT via a USB storage device. The USBkey
local provisioning file contains unique USB-key local
provisioning records (LPRs). Each unique LPR is read into Intel
AMT on a single PC.

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: d'accord, on aurait alors «prise en charge de la configuration par clé USB»
1 day1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usb key provisioning
authentification par clé USB


Explanation:
il s'agirait alors de clés USB cryptographiques
http://www.wcm.bull.com/internet/pr/rend.jsp?DocId=190019&la...

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !