KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

on/off hysteresis control

French translation: réglage de l'hystérésis de la commande \'marche/arrêt\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on/off hysteresis control
French translation:réglage de l'hystérésis de la commande \'marche/arrêt\'
Entered by: Céline Débiton

13:33 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: on/off hysteresis control
Context : "PC and HYS setpoints - The user can enter parameters for **on/off hysteresis control**."

Je bloque juste sur la tournure. J'ai traduit par "L'utilisateur peut entrer des paramètres pour contrôle hystérétique Marche/Arrêt." mais je me demande si je ne devrais pas la tourner autrement : "l'utilisateur peut entrer des paramètres pour mettre en marche/arrêter le contrôle hystérétique."

Votre avis ? Merci d'avance.
Céline Débiton
réglage du hystérésis de la commande 'marche/arrêt'
Explanation:
It's almost certainly referring to the adjustment of the hysterisis built into the on/off control system, to avoid 'chattering'.

I confess I'm not sure if it should be 'du' or 'de la' hystérésis ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Oui, bien sûr "commande" ! Quelle sotte je fais... Désolée pour le manque de contexte mais cela apparaît un peu comme un cheveu sur la soupe dans le texte original... Merci tout de même à tout le monde !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2réglage du hystérésis de la commande 'marche/arrêt'
Robin Levey
4commande activation-désactivation d'hystérésis
Tony M
4commande (d')hystérésis marche/arrêtPatrick Courbin
4marche/arrêt commande hystérésis
wolfheart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marche/arrêt commande hystérésis


Explanation:
controle a le sens de commande en français

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande (d')hystérésis marche/arrêt


Explanation:
commande dont la réponse au signal (marche/arrêt) dépend de la séquence des signaux précédents

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande activation-désactivation d'hystérésis


Explanation:
It's a control for turning the hysteresis on/off — more likely, for enabling / disabling it

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réglage du hystérésis de la commande 'marche/arrêt'


Explanation:
It's almost certainly referring to the adjustment of the hysterisis built into the on/off control system, to avoid 'chattering'.

I confess I'm not sure if it should be 'du' or 'de la' hystérésis ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Oui, bien sûr "commande" ! Quelle sotte je fais... Désolée pour le manque de contexte mais cela apparaît un peu comme un cheveu sur la soupe dans le texte original... Merci tout de même à tout le monde !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'de la' — and I think you're right, though we are all suffering a bit from scant context, aren't we?
16 mins

agree  danièle davout: ou de l'hystérésis ?
16 hrs