KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

pen (dans le contexte)

French translation: crayon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pen
French translation:crayon
Entered by: Céline Débiton

13:50 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: pen (dans le contexte)
"The Chart - Users can click on a **pen** in the chart legend in order to display **pen units**."
"High and low EGUs and the pen’s description will be displayed in the selected **pen box**."
"Export - This selection will extract the **pen data** currently displayed on the chart and send it to the file specified"

Je pensais traduire "pen" par stylet mais finalement je me retrouve complétement bloquée.
Céline Débiton
crayon
Explanation:
I think that they are talking about a pen utility in a software program. In which case, I think that it would be a "crayon."

I'm imagining a utility object that will automatically build a pen chart in the floor plan window with a user defined array of squares and accompanying text label for each pen. It would be a great help when introducing new coworkers to our pen standards. Any of you GDL master have anything like this you'd be willing to share?
[This is a forum for software designers. They are designing a pen utility. See the page for more info.]
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=3806

Français : crayon optique
Anglais : light pen
Français : crayon souris
Anglais : mouse pen
http://lexiquegtr.free.fr/categ.php3?nom=ordinateur

UTILISATION D'UN SIG POUR CARTOGRAPHIER DES DONNEES EPIDEMIOLOGIQUES SUR LE SIDA
Après avoir donné un nom au thème créé (ici le thème s'appellera "sélection") utiliser le bouton en forme de crayon pour tracer point par point le polygone d'encadrement des pays.
http://www.ac-nantes.fr:8080/peda/disc/svt/fgis_sida/index.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-24 16:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******
traceur
******
In the first reference that I gave you above, the pen chart included data for the pens themselves in a software program. There is another type of pen chart which is a recorder or plotter or there is a scope. For these items, I believe that the term "traceur" is used for pen. Note how in the the reference about "tableurs-grapheurs," they specify the use of the "crayon du logiciel de dessin" for the particular task. If you think that this may be the right context, please consider in your translation that chart is short for pen chart recorder or "enregistreur graphique."

Turn your computer into a Multi-pen chart recorder (Chart) or into a virtual oscilloscope/XYT plotter (Scope) that runs on Windows or Macintosh computers with an e-corder hardware unit. The software is suitable for recording analog voltage signals upto +/-10V and can be used with a wide variety of instrumentation. It is also fully compatible with e-corder's associated "Amps" and "Pods", providing full software control of these devices.

CHART : Signals can be displayed as a continuous record. You can scroll backwards or forwards to review data, compress or expand the time and amplitude axis, zoom in for a closer inspection, overlay channels, or even plot the data on one channel versus the data on a second channel (XY Plotting). You can stop and start recording with new settings if required, while new traces are appended to the existing file, keeping your hard disk free of clutter.

SCOPE : Data can be displayed as one or two channels versus time, or as an XY Plot where the data recorded on one channel is plotted against the data recorded on the second channel. There is also a FFT Display mode for power spectrum analysis. Repeated sweeps can be collected individually or averaged to give improved signal-to-noise ratios. Any selection of sweeps in a file can be overlaidfor [sic] ease of comparison.
Data Pad: Internal spreadsheet calculates integrals, slopes, mean signal, standard error, RMS noise. Copy and paste results to MS Excel/Word etc.
http://www.measurementsystems.co.uk/displayproductdetails.as...

Le nouvel Enregistreur ViewGraf XP intègre les fonctions traditionnelles d'un **enregistreur graphique** sur papier et d'une centrale d'acquisition moderne. Il combine puissance, modularité et simplicité d'emploi pour répondre immédiatement aux besoins présents et futurs de vos mesures industrielles ou de R&D au laboratoire ou sur site.
Virtuellement chaque partie de ViewGraf XP est modulaire et peut être configurée à vos besoins. Sa face avant amovible est dotée d'un grand écran couleur, pour visualiser et piloter celui-ci à distance. Les conditionneurs sont modulaires afin d'optimiser la configuration à chaque type de signal. Le **traceur** temps réel peut même être déconnecté pour utiliser le ViewGraf en tant que centrale d'acquisition de données de terrain. Après l'enregistrement, reconnectez simplement le traceur et imprimez les données acquises pour relire celles-ci ou les archiver sur papier. Si l'usage du **traceur** est peu fréquent, partagez le entre plusieurs ViewGraph pour une meilleure souplesse d'emploi. L'ouverture à Windows XP garantie un environnement familier, simplifie le transfert vers un PC via réseau, assure l'impression de rapport d'essai sur toute les imprimantes d'aujourd'hui sans oublier l'archivage des données sensibles.
http://www.lds-group.com/docs/display_product.php?product_it...

Gnuplot is a portable command-line driven interactive data and function plotting utility for UNIX, IBM OS/2, MS Windows, DOS, Macintosh, VMS, Atari and many other platforms… Gnuplot supports many different types of output: interactive screen terminals (with mouse and hotkey functionality), direct output to **pen plotters** or modern printers…
http://www.gnuplot.info/
Gnuplot : Traceur de courbes mathématiques
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logiciels_libres

Gnuplot is a portable command-line driven interactive data and function plotting utility for UNIX, IBM OS/2, MS Windows, DOS, Macintosh, VMS, Atari and many other platforms… Gnuplot supports many different types of output: interactive screen terminals (with mouse and hotkey functionality), direct output to **pen plotters** or modern printers…
http://www.gnuplot.info/
Gnuplot : Traceur de courbes mathématiques
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logiciels_libres

logiciel de démonstration carte enregistreur XY [I think that this is a poor translation. If you search for carte enregistreur, » it brings up dvd recorders and hard drives. ]
Logiciel multifonctions: oscilloscope, trace traçante, table XY.
Affichage sous forme graphique et/ou numérique des données.
Exportation vers Excel.
http://www.bioblock.com/pages/telechargements.asp

Maxell annonce son crayon bluetooth DP-101B qui permet de transférer sans fil ce que vous écrivez (les mouvements) directement sur un PC.

Il est destiné aux professionels tels que les administrations, la finance ou encore les secteurs médicaux. Il utilise l'interface USB 2.0 et dispose d'une batterie lithium ion qui possède une autonomie de 2 heures de fonctionnement et 10 en standby.
[I threw this wireless pen in for fun! :-) ]
http://www.pcinpact.com/actu/news/Un_crayon_bluetooth_chez_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 13:30:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-) This was an interesting question!
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toutes ces informations !
Merci aussi, Danièle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crayon
Claire Chapman
1caractéristiques de la plume..danièle davout


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caractéristiques de la plume..


Explanation:
*http://lansce.lanl.gov/EPICSdata/OPI/opintro-62.html ilest question de pen de data et de EGU : EGU Engineering Unit
ici on a un traceur (plotter)
quand il s'agit d'un traceur pen est souvent traduit par plume


* est ce qu'il ne s'agirait pas des caractéristiques de la plume choisie que l'on vient de fixer à l'aide de l'icone plume ??

( à propos de mon Mupus, je me suis fourvoyée : j'avais lu "data pen"

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crayon


Explanation:
I think that they are talking about a pen utility in a software program. In which case, I think that it would be a "crayon."

I'm imagining a utility object that will automatically build a pen chart in the floor plan window with a user defined array of squares and accompanying text label for each pen. It would be a great help when introducing new coworkers to our pen standards. Any of you GDL master have anything like this you'd be willing to share?
[This is a forum for software designers. They are designing a pen utility. See the page for more info.]
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=3806

Français : crayon optique
Anglais : light pen
Français : crayon souris
Anglais : mouse pen
http://lexiquegtr.free.fr/categ.php3?nom=ordinateur

UTILISATION D'UN SIG POUR CARTOGRAPHIER DES DONNEES EPIDEMIOLOGIQUES SUR LE SIDA
Après avoir donné un nom au thème créé (ici le thème s'appellera "sélection") utiliser le bouton en forme de crayon pour tracer point par point le polygone d'encadrement des pays.
http://www.ac-nantes.fr:8080/peda/disc/svt/fgis_sida/index.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-24 16:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

******
traceur
******
In the first reference that I gave you above, the pen chart included data for the pens themselves in a software program. There is another type of pen chart which is a recorder or plotter or there is a scope. For these items, I believe that the term "traceur" is used for pen. Note how in the the reference about "tableurs-grapheurs," they specify the use of the "crayon du logiciel de dessin" for the particular task. If you think that this may be the right context, please consider in your translation that chart is short for pen chart recorder or "enregistreur graphique."

Turn your computer into a Multi-pen chart recorder (Chart) or into a virtual oscilloscope/XYT plotter (Scope) that runs on Windows or Macintosh computers with an e-corder hardware unit. The software is suitable for recording analog voltage signals upto +/-10V and can be used with a wide variety of instrumentation. It is also fully compatible with e-corder's associated "Amps" and "Pods", providing full software control of these devices.

CHART : Signals can be displayed as a continuous record. You can scroll backwards or forwards to review data, compress or expand the time and amplitude axis, zoom in for a closer inspection, overlay channels, or even plot the data on one channel versus the data on a second channel (XY Plotting). You can stop and start recording with new settings if required, while new traces are appended to the existing file, keeping your hard disk free of clutter.

SCOPE : Data can be displayed as one or two channels versus time, or as an XY Plot where the data recorded on one channel is plotted against the data recorded on the second channel. There is also a FFT Display mode for power spectrum analysis. Repeated sweeps can be collected individually or averaged to give improved signal-to-noise ratios. Any selection of sweeps in a file can be overlaidfor [sic] ease of comparison.
Data Pad: Internal spreadsheet calculates integrals, slopes, mean signal, standard error, RMS noise. Copy and paste results to MS Excel/Word etc.
http://www.measurementsystems.co.uk/displayproductdetails.as...

Le nouvel Enregistreur ViewGraf XP intègre les fonctions traditionnelles d'un **enregistreur graphique** sur papier et d'une centrale d'acquisition moderne. Il combine puissance, modularité et simplicité d'emploi pour répondre immédiatement aux besoins présents et futurs de vos mesures industrielles ou de R&D au laboratoire ou sur site.
Virtuellement chaque partie de ViewGraf XP est modulaire et peut être configurée à vos besoins. Sa face avant amovible est dotée d'un grand écran couleur, pour visualiser et piloter celui-ci à distance. Les conditionneurs sont modulaires afin d'optimiser la configuration à chaque type de signal. Le **traceur** temps réel peut même être déconnecté pour utiliser le ViewGraf en tant que centrale d'acquisition de données de terrain. Après l'enregistrement, reconnectez simplement le traceur et imprimez les données acquises pour relire celles-ci ou les archiver sur papier. Si l'usage du **traceur** est peu fréquent, partagez le entre plusieurs ViewGraph pour une meilleure souplesse d'emploi. L'ouverture à Windows XP garantie un environnement familier, simplifie le transfert vers un PC via réseau, assure l'impression de rapport d'essai sur toute les imprimantes d'aujourd'hui sans oublier l'archivage des données sensibles.
http://www.lds-group.com/docs/display_product.php?product_it...

Gnuplot is a portable command-line driven interactive data and function plotting utility for UNIX, IBM OS/2, MS Windows, DOS, Macintosh, VMS, Atari and many other platforms… Gnuplot supports many different types of output: interactive screen terminals (with mouse and hotkey functionality), direct output to **pen plotters** or modern printers…
http://www.gnuplot.info/
Gnuplot : Traceur de courbes mathématiques
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logiciels_libres

Gnuplot is a portable command-line driven interactive data and function plotting utility for UNIX, IBM OS/2, MS Windows, DOS, Macintosh, VMS, Atari and many other platforms… Gnuplot supports many different types of output: interactive screen terminals (with mouse and hotkey functionality), direct output to **pen plotters** or modern printers…
http://www.gnuplot.info/
Gnuplot : Traceur de courbes mathématiques
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logiciels_libres

logiciel de démonstration carte enregistreur XY [I think that this is a poor translation. If you search for carte enregistreur, » it brings up dvd recorders and hard drives. ]
Logiciel multifonctions: oscilloscope, trace traçante, table XY.
Affichage sous forme graphique et/ou numérique des données.
Exportation vers Excel.
http://www.bioblock.com/pages/telechargements.asp

Maxell annonce son crayon bluetooth DP-101B qui permet de transférer sans fil ce que vous écrivez (les mouvements) directement sur un PC.

Il est destiné aux professionels tels que les administrations, la finance ou encore les secteurs médicaux. Il utilise l'interface USB 2.0 et dispose d'une batterie lithium ion qui possède une autonomie de 2 heures de fonctionnement et 10 en standby.
[I threw this wireless pen in for fun! :-) ]
http://www.pcinpact.com/actu/news/Un_crayon_bluetooth_chez_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 13:30:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-) This was an interesting question!

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toutes ces informations !
Merci aussi, Danièle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danièle davout: http://www.karsten-seiferlin.de/html/body_mupus.html c'était une plaisanterie pour montrer qu'il manquait de contexte
15 mins
  -> I tried to match the asker's context. The MUPUS PEN is a 37 cm-long probe designed to penetrate a comet with the force of a hammer. I could be wrong, but I don't think that is what she was asking about :-)