KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Audit trail

French translation: journal d'audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Audit trail
French translation:journal d'audit
Entered by: Céline Débiton

10:20 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / freeze dryer software
English term or phrase: Audit trail
"The **Audit trail** Screen contains the following functions :
**Audit trail** grid - This grid displays all records of the selected SQL database table within the selected date / time range.
Print status - This is the current status of the **audit trail** report generation."

Je pensais laisser "audit trail" mais je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit possible dans tous les cas... J'ai aussi trouvé "journal d'audit" ou "journal de vérifications" mais je crois que c'est plus utilisé dans le domaine financier... Un avis ?
Céline Débiton
journal d'audit
Explanation:
Je le traduirais aussi dans ce contexte.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci Jock ! Et merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piste d'audit
jlthierry
4 +1piste de vérification
Anne-Virginie Lerat
4 +1chemin d'audit
M-E BELL
3 +1journal d'auditJock
3trace d'audit
bohy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit trail
journal d'audit


Explanation:
Je le traduirais aussi dans ce contexte.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci Jock ! Et merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lidija.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit trail
chemin d'audit


Explanation:
C'est le terme couramment utilisé en comptabilité et en informatique (voir le Ginguay par exemple). Un autre terme anglais est "audit path".

Bon courage !

M-E BELL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achab: ou chemin de vérification pour les réfractaires au franglais
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit trail
piste de vérification


Explanation:
Found in the Granddictionnaire.com

Anne-Virginie Lerat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit trail
piste d'audit


Explanation:
une variante qui me paraît plus utilisée en France


    www.npdc.travail.gouv.fr/page/id-493-Verification_de_service_fait_et_controles.htm - 42k
    Reference: http://www.gsit.fr/glossaire/fr/Piste_d_audit
jlthierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: je confirme que c'est le plus utilisé dans la profession comptable
31 mins
  -> merci Buster !

agree  Paul VALET: -
1 hr
  -> merci Paul

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit trail
trace d'audit


Explanation:
.

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99