KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

historical collection

French translation: récupération de l'historique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:historical collection
French translation:récupération de l'historique
Entered by: Céline Débiton

19:12 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / freeze dryer software
English term or phrase: historical collection
"Note that changes are made as the user who logged into the form and not the user logged into Windows. After modifying the date, iFIX must be shut down and then restarted in order for **historical collection** to work properly.
If an error occurs in the login process, the process will abort and one of the following messages is displayed: "Unknown security type specified: domain or local", "Unknown user name or bad password"..."

Je ne vois pas ce que c'est (mis à part trouver des occurences sur google se rapportant à des collections de livres ou autres) et bien sûr, je n'ose pas traduire littéralement...
Céline Débiton
récupération de l'historique
Explanation:
à moins que ce ne soit la génération de l'historique?
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fonctionnalité d'enregistrement de l'historiqueJock
1 +1récupération de l'historiqueLidija Lazic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
récupération de l'historique


Explanation:
à moins que ce ne soit la génération de l'historique?

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: plutôt génération que récupération
2 hrs

agree  GILOU: je dirais récupération de l'historique
9 hrs

agree  C. Mouton: collecte de l'historique ?
14 hrs

disagree  Jock: collection=le logiciel enregistre les actions - viewer=le logiciel affiche l'historique i.e. on récupère l'historique
1 day15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonctionnalité d'enregistrement de l'historique


Explanation:
Ca doit être ça, bien que "history collection" 'm'aurait paru plus normal en anglais.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bohy.