KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Recorder

French translation: écran d'enregistrement / enregistreur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recorder
French translation:écran d'enregistrement / enregistreur
Entered by: Céline Débiton

21:37 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / freeze dryer software
English term or phrase: Recorder
Context : "The **Recorder** screen contains the following functions / features :
**Recorder** data - This screen contains the channel number, description, value and units from each channel of the chart recorder.
“Out of Range” message – This is displayed in place of the value and unit for any channel where the value falls outside of the configured range for that channel. (e.g. a temperature value that falls outside of the range -100 – 150 deg C.)"

Je pensais à enregistreur... mais je ne vois pas très bien ce que ça vient faire avec le graphique...
Je vous ai mis tout le contexte dont je dispose...
Céline Débiton
d'enregistrement
Explanation:
écran d'enregistrement
données d'enregistrement
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Merci bien, Diana.
Et merci aussi à Tony !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See comments below... [NFG]
Tony M
3 +1d'enregistrement
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorder (see context)
d'enregistrement


Explanation:
écran d'enregistrement
données d'enregistrement

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien, Diana.
Et merci aussi à Tony !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorder
See comments below... [NFG]


Explanation:
I think it is merely a case of a computer program emulating the functions of a traditional (chart) recorder, and this is describing the 'screen' that is used to conrol the recorder, or display its results.

GDT lists 2 kinds of 'enregistreur' and one 'traceur' as possible translations of 'chart recorder'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: For Celine's question about a pen, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1828802, I included info for an "enregistreur graphique." It has the "écran, données, & traceur" http://www.lds-group.com/docs/display_product.php?product_it...
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire! All beginning to make a bit more sense, now!

agree  C. Mouton
12 hrs
  -> Merci, cmtradpro ! :-)