KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

CV

French translation: variable de contrôle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CV = control variable
French translation:variable de contrôle
Entered by: Tony M

13:26 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / freeze dryer software
English term or phrase: CV
Context : "**CV** - The user can enter a % output for an analog device. The **CV** will only be visible for devices requiring an analog output."
Dans un autre document : "The **CV** will only be visible for devices requiring control loops."
Et encore plus loin : "PID Mode -The user can place the PID loop in auto or manual mode. In auto mode, the user cannot change the **CV**. In manual mode, the user can change the **CV**."
Céline Débiton
variable de contrôle
Explanation:
From the examples of its use you've given, that would seem to be a likely bet; as BusterK suggests, a 'variable' would need to be analogue; and it would need to be accessible for manual operation

As for the French translation, I have just suggested the literal translation, but I'm sure one of our native colleagues will be able to correct that if necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-25 13:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'control value' would also make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-25 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they mention 'lopp' suggest that 'control' is the term required; by their nature, loops of this sort involve a control mechanism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the following, one of many, many refs. on the Web where they refer to 'control loop' as 'boucle de contrôle':

Contrôle temps réel d’un moteur à réluctance variable avec NI ...

... une boucle de contrôle de courant interne haute vitesse, une boucle de contrôle de vitesse extérieure plus lente, et une logique d’auto-démarrage. ...

digital.ni.com/.../france.nsf/webcustsol/1F2390DE585ED938802571410053357F?OpenDocument&node=163040_f
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Tony !
Et merci à Saby et Wolfheart !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coefficient de variation
wolfheart
3Tension courante/admise/existante ou Tension de commande
SABY
1 +2variable de contrôle
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cv
coefficient de variation


Explanation:
une possibilité

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: Possibilité des plus cohérentes!
1 min

disagree  BusterK: it is the result of a statistical analysis and hence cannot be simply changed !
2 mins
  -> coefficient of variation - official abbreviation: CV

agree  Jock
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CV = control variable
variable de contrôle


Explanation:
From the examples of its use you've given, that would seem to be a likely bet; as BusterK suggests, a 'variable' would need to be analogue; and it would need to be accessible for manual operation

As for the French translation, I have just suggested the literal translation, but I'm sure one of our native colleagues will be able to correct that if necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-25 13:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'control value' would also make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-25 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that they mention 'lopp' suggest that 'control' is the term required; by their nature, loops of this sort involve a control mechanism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the following, one of many, many refs. on the Web where they refer to 'control loop' as 'boucle de contrôle':

Contrôle temps réel d’un moteur à réluctance variable avec NI ...

... une boucle de contrôle de courant interne haute vitesse, une boucle de contrôle de vitesse extérieure plus lente, et une logique d’auto-démarrage. ...

digital.ni.com/.../france.nsf/webcustsol/1F2390DE585ED938802571410053357F?OpenDocument&node=163040_f


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Tony !
Et merci à Saby et Wolfheart !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Buster!

agree  Lidija Lazic: sur google, on trouve control value et controlled variable
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Lidija! Ah, but it's important to differentiate, as 'control variable' and 'controlled variable' are quite different!

neutral  wolfheart: Agree with 'réglage' rather than contrôle - control is rather commande than contrôle in French
21 mins
  -> Not in this particular context! // By no means in all cases, and here we have a 'control loop' situation, see my added note above ^^^^

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cv Current Value ou Control Voltage?
Tension courante/admise/existante ou Tension de commande


Explanation:
De toute façon ça concerne la tension.


SABY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in CroatianCroatian