KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

can scale along multiple dimensions

French translation: dont la taille peut s\'adapter suivant plusieurs dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can scale along multiple dimensions
French translation:dont la taille peut s\'adapter suivant plusieurs dimensions
Entered by: kerbager

17:01 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: can scale along multiple dimensions
· It is not possible to anticipate the manner of that growth or evolution so ABC Company requires a data warehouse foundation that can scale along multiple dimensions such as increasing number of concurrent queries/users, increasing schema complexity, new workloads and user groups and increasing data volume.
kerbager
Canada
dont la taille peut s'adapter suivant plusieurs dimensions
Explanation:
ou qui peut être redimensionné suivant plusieurs axes
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dont la taille peut s'adapter suivant plusieurs dimensionsBusterK
4 +1extensible suivant plusieurs dimensionsJock
3qui peut s'échelonner sur plusieurs dimensions
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dont la taille peut s'adapter suivant plusieurs dimensions


Explanation:
ou qui peut être redimensionné suivant plusieurs axes

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Mullejans
14 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr

agree  Nicolas Coyer
1 hr

agree  C. Mouton
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui peut s'échelonner sur plusieurs dimensions


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensible suivant plusieurs dimensions


Explanation:
La traduction de scalability est extensibilité (GDT).

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: des directions multiples
3 days15 hrs
  -> Merci Danièle.