KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

as longer running

French translation: plus longs


18:59 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: as longer running
As more and more users come to rely on the data warehouse and as longer running, complex processes begin to execute against the data warehouse it will be necessary achieve very high levels of availability.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:plus longs
Explanation:
et comme des processus plus longs et complexes commencent à être exécutés...
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plus longsJock
2comme des taches de plus en plus longuesdanièle davout


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plus longs


Explanation:
et comme des processus plus longs et complexes commencent à être exécutés...

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Possibly 'au fur et à mesure que...' for the 'as...' here?
18 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I agree, "au fur et à mesure que" would be fine.

agree  bohy: "à mesure que" suffit
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bohy.

agree  C. Mouton
10 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  David Miclo
12 hrs
  -> Merci David.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comme des taches de plus en plus longues


Explanation:
vu l'augmentation du nombre d'utilisateurs à ... et l'accroissement en termes de temps et de compléxité des taches qu'ils exécutent

comme les utilisateurs sont de plus en plus nombreux... et qu'ils exécutent des téches de plus en plus longues et complexes ...

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11