KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

coverage window

French translation: Horaires de couverture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverage window
French translation:Horaires de couverture
Entered by: Sabrina Dridi

12:51 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: coverage window
Le document parle de satisfaction clientèle dans le cadre d'appels d'assistance pour un logiciel.

"Gold Support telephone calls during coverage window. "

Il semblerait que cette expression désigne:
the hours of operation for service response.

Quelqu'un connaîtrait-il la traduction appropriée de cette expression ? Je ne sais pas si nous devons conserver l'idée de "fenêtre" qui me paraît très très étrange...
Sabrina Dridi
Horaires de couverture
Explanation:
The coverage window specifies the time during which services are delivered onsite or remotely.
http://h50057.www5.hp.com/hpservices/hpcarepack/pdf/hk_onsit...

L’horaire de couverture définit les plages horaires pendant lesquelles les appels sont reçus et les interventions effectuées.
http://h41131.www4.hp.com/media.php/Switzerland/PublicWeb_Do...
Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour vos propositions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Horaires de couvertureBabel123
3plage horaire ?Isis34


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plage horaire ?


Explanation:
C'est juste une idée...

Isis34
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: L' idée n'est pas mal mais il manque peut-être la notion de "coverage"... Merci pour la proposition !


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horaires de couverture


Explanation:
The coverage window specifies the time during which services are delivered onsite or remotely.
http://h50057.www5.hp.com/hpservices/hpcarepack/pdf/hk_onsit...

L’horaire de couverture définit les plages horaires pendant lesquelles les appels sont reçus et les interventions effectuées.
http://h41131.www4.hp.com/media.php/Switzerland/PublicWeb_Do...

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour vos propositions...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins