KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

subselects

French translation: Sous-sélections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subselects
French translation:Sous-sélections
Entered by: kerbager

17:25 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: subselects
How would you describe the data warehouse query environment in terms of:
- Range of complexity (e.g., 3-way joins, 10-way joins, 30-way joins, subselects, aggregations, etc.)
kerbager
Canada
Sous-sélections
Explanation:
Sous-sélections ( SubSELECT ). 13.1.8.1. Les sous-requêtes comme opérateur scalaire · 13.1.8.2. Comparaisons avec les sous-requêtes · 13.1.8.3. ...
dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/fr/subqueries.html - 16k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sous-sélections
GILOU
3sous-requêtes / sous-sélectionsBabel123


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sous-sélections


Explanation:
Sous-sélections ( SubSELECT ). 13.1.8.1. Les sous-requêtes comme opérateur scalaire · 13.1.8.2. Comparaisons avec les sous-requêtes · 13.1.8.3. ...
dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/fr/subqueries.html - 16k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babel123
1 min

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
13 mins

agree  Jock
1 hr

agree  Jerome Elhaik: agree
12 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous-requêtes / sous-sélections


Explanation:
Subselects, also called subqueries, may be just what you’ve been looking for.
http://builder.com.com/5100-6388-1045787.html

Sous-sélections ( SubSELECT )
Une sous-requête est une commande SELECT dans une autre commande.
http://doc.domainepublic.net/mysql/doc.mysql/subqueries.html


Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20