KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Upsert

French translation: opération de mise à jour et d'insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upsert
French translation:opération de mise à jour et d'insertion
Entered by: Michel Mullejans

14:00 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Upsert
MultiLoad and TPump permit the DBA to setup a single data maintenance utility that will perform Insert, Update, Delete and Upsert operations with minimum setup.

I know what it means: Combination of Update and Insert operations. But do you know if a French equivalent exists? Thanks
kerbager
Canada
opéation de mise à jour et d'insertion
Explanation:
« opération de mise à jour et d'insertion (upsert) aux opérations de transfert direct de données ». Voyez référence ci-dessous, « Méthode Get/UpsertCommand ».
Selected response from:

Michel Mullejans
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opéation de mise à jour et d'insertion
Michel Mullejans
3upsertBabel123


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upsert
opéation de mise à jour et d'insertion


Explanation:
« opération de mise à jour et d'insertion (upsert) aux opérations de transfert direct de données ». Voyez référence ci-dessous, « Méthode Get/UpsertCommand ».


    Reference: http://www.ianywhere.com/developer/product_manuals/sqlanywhe...
Michel Mullejans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci Gilles ! Mais, dans ma réponse, il faut lire « opération » bien sûr.

agree  Sylvie Pilon
56 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Roger McKeon
3 hrs
  -> Merci Roger !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upsert
upsert


Explanation:
J'ai supprimé ma réponse d'hier car je pense qu'en fait il vaut mieux ne pas traduire UPSERT. Le français ne propose pas de "traduction" ou d'équivalent, mais au mieux une explication.
Les personnes auxquelles s'adressent le texte sauront ce que sont les opérations d'UPSERT.

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20