KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

fail over to the surviving nodes

French translation: basculer sur les noeuds toujours actifs


18:45 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: fail over to the surviving nodes
If one node fails and the applications are configured to run on multiple nodes, nodes can fail over to the surviving nodes.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:basculer sur les noeuds toujours actifs
Explanation:
"Basculement" is the translation I found in the Grand dictionnaire terminologique. The verb would be "basculer". In this context, surviving means "still active". Hence the translation I propose.
Selected response from:

Christian Roy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5basculer sur les noeuds toujours actifsChristian Roy
3basculer d'un noeud défaillant vers un noeud disponibledanièle davout


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basculer sur les noeuds toujours actifs


Explanation:
"Basculement" is the translation I found in the Grand dictionnaire terminologique. The verb would be "basculer". In this context, surviving means "still active". Hence the translation I propose.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le basculement s'intègre au mécanisme de tolérance aux pannes d'une unité informatique; il est conçu pour réduire au minimum l'impact des pannes matérielles sur les applications en cours d'exécution. (source GDT, see reference below)

    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/
Christian Roy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer: ou "basculer vers" ?
21 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Jock
22 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Robert Morin
40 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  C. Mouton: pour info, chez Oracle le failover, c'est le "changement de serveur suite à défaillance du serveur principal" - ça confirme la proposition de Christian
11 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Babel123: "noeud survivant" existe aussi
14 hrs
  -> peut-être... mais je trouve ça... macabre. opinion bien personnelle :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculer d'un noeud défaillant vers un noeud disponible


Explanation:
http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/sitelet...

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11