KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

log applies

French translation: application de logs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log applies
French translation:application de logs
Entered by: Jock

19:09 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: log applies
This synchronization can take the form of log applies or SQL statement applies where SQL statements are created by Oracle, based on the log contents, and then run on the secondary system.
kerbager
Canada
application de logs
Explanation:
Short for "application de fichiers de redo log".
"applications de log" (pluriel directement repris de l'anglais) ne serait pas utilisé dans cette phrase.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5application de logsJock
3en appliquant les journaux / en utilisant les journauxBabel123
2la forme d une consigne dans un journaldanièle davout


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
application de logs


Explanation:
Short for "application de fichiers de redo log".
"applications de log" (pluriel directement repris de l'anglais) ne serait pas utilisé dans cette phrase.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel Mullejans: Redo log = journal de reconstruction.
6 mins
  -> Merci Michel.

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
6 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Josée.

agree  C. Mouton: ou simplement "application des fichiers journaux"
11 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Marion Hallouet
11 hrs
  -> Merci Marion.

agree  GILOU: je préfère journal mais pas fichier journal comme proposé puisque c'est la traduction de log file...
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la forme d une consigne dans un journal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-30 05:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architecture de base de données : Le moteur de stockage
- [ Translate this page ]
Le journal définit toujours la vue correcte de la base de données. ... Seuls les événements nécessaires à la reprise de base sont consignés. ...
www.microsoft.com/france/msdn/donnees/articles/sql/storagee... - 87k -

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en appliquant les journaux / en utilisant les journaux


Explanation:
"applies" se réfère à l'instruction APPLY : on utilise les journaux pour réaliser la synchronisation au moyen de l'instruction APPLY. L'utilisation du substantif prête à confusion car il existe des "applications de log" (dans le sens de programmes) , voir par exemple :
http://arcad.essi.fr/arcad/livrables/d4-2.pdf

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20