KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

apn

French translation: NPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APN
French translation:NPA
Entered by: ADSTRAD

18:43 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: apn
PDP context where CID =1, PDP type = ip and APN = internet.t-d1.de

il s'agit de l'installation d'un pilote pour un modem GPRS
ADSTRAD
Nom du point d'accès (NPA)
Explanation:
abbruch nach xx Sekunden. GPRS-Einwahldaten fürs Internet (WEB)* Netz, Access
Point Name (APN), internet.t-d1.de, volume.d2gprs.de, internet.eplus.de, internet. ...
www.gsmsite.de/gprs.htm - 18k ...
le paragraphe précédent. • Dupliquez votre connexion Free actuelle, nommer sa
copie avec le nom du point d'accès que vous venez de déterminer. • Modifiez ...
support.free.fr/services/pointdacces.html -

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nom du point d'accès (NPA)
GILOU
4Access Point NameRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access Point Name


Explanation:
accounting (pronounced "triple a"). APN—Access Point Name. Identifies a ... an example
of a PDP supported by GPRS. Refers ... part of the acronym indicates that after ...



    www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/ 122newft/122limit/122b/122b_4/122b4_sg/12b_prxy.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nom du point d'accès (NPA)


Explanation:
abbruch nach xx Sekunden. GPRS-Einwahldaten fürs Internet (WEB)* Netz, Access
Point Name (APN), internet.t-d1.de, volume.d2gprs.de, internet.eplus.de, internet. ...
www.gsmsite.de/gprs.htm - 18k ...
le paragraphe précédent. • Dupliquez votre connexion Free actuelle, nommer sa
copie avec le nom du point d'accès que vous venez de déterminer. • Modifiez ...
support.free.fr/services/pointdacces.html -



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
merci Gilles