KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

dial up to the internet

French translation: Se connecter [a un serveur] Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial up to the internet
French translation:Se connecter [a un serveur] Internet
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:56 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: dial up to the internet
protocole d'installation
ADSTRAD
Se connecter [a un serveur] Internet
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:01:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Accès D\'Internet De Dial-Up

see ref below:

www.earthlink.net/home/dial/
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se connecter [a un serveur] Internet
Red Cat Studios
4Se connecter à Internet via une ligne commutée, sur appel téléphonique
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se connecter [a un serveur] Internet


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:01:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Accès D\'Internet De Dial-Up

see ref below:

www.earthlink.net/home/dial/

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydialakel
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se connecter à Internet via une ligne commutée, sur appel téléphonique


Explanation:
terminologie telecom

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390