KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

QuickStarter items

French translation: fonctions de démarrage rapide


10:49 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: QuickStarter items
When you start your PC, 
it not only loads Windows, but a range of other programs, utilities and QuickStarter items as well.

What does a QuickStart utility actually do for 
my computer?
QuickStart utilities work for the benefit of large programs such as OpenOffice. They preload components of the parent application or provide shortcuts so that, when a document file is launched, the main application can load faster.This feature is helpful in speeding up loading times on older systems, or if you need access to shortcuts.

QuickStart might prove useful.

s'agit-il d'utilitaires QuickStart ? d'utilitaires de lancement rapide ? faut-il traduire à votre avis ?
(texte destiné au grand public)
j'ai déjà posé cette question tout à l'heure mais elle a disparu !!!
Krystrad
French translation:fonctions de démarrage rapide
Explanation:
items est assez vague et peut donc se rapporter aux programmes, aux utilitaires plus précisemment et autres gadgets...
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fonctions de démarrage rapideAnne Girardeau
4les programmes sur la barre de lancement rapide
FX Fraipont
1objets de démarrage rapide
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quickstarter items
objets de démarrage rapide


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le plus logique en français ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quickstarter items
les programmes sur la barre de lancement rapide


Explanation:
"Toutefois, vous pouvez utiliser le menu Démarrer de Microsoft Windows XP pour démarrer un ... Ajout d'un programme Office à la barre de lancement rapide ..."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822573/fr

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quickstarter items
fonctions de démarrage rapide


Explanation:
items est assez vague et peut donc se rapporter aux programmes, aux utilitaires plus précisemment et autres gadgets...

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  clauswe
1 day1 hr
  -> merci !