KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

QuickStart utility

French translation: utilitaires/éléments de lancement/démarrage rapide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QuickStart utility
French translation:utilitaires/éléments de lancement/démarrage rapide
Entered by: xxxhxcfred

10:50 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: QuickStart utility
When you start your PC, 
it not only loads Windows, but a range of other programs, utilities and QuickStarter items as well.

What does a QuickStart utility actually do for 
my computer?
QuickStart utilities work for the benefit of large programs such as OpenOffice. They preload components of the parent application or provide shortcuts so that, when a document file is launched, the main application can load faster.This feature is helpful in speeding up loading times on older systems, or if you need access to shortcuts.

QuickStart might prove useful.

s'agit-il d'utilitaires QuickStart ? d'utilitaires de lancement rapide ? faut-il traduire à votre avis ?
(texte destiné au grand public)
j'ai déjà posé cette question tout à l'heure mais elle a disparu !!!
Krystrad
utilitaires/éléments de lancement/démarrage rapide
Explanation:
sous windows XP:

démarrer > Exécuter > msconfig > onglet démarrage.

ou:
http://www.informatique.weka.fr/affichage/dispMain.asp?ngcmi...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2007-09-15 11:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même si le texte est destiné au grand public, je pense qu'il faudrait traduire:

dans les guides et les modes d'emploi, l'expression utilitaires de démarrage rapide revient le plus souvent.
Selected response from:

xxxhxcfred
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4utilitaires/éléments de lancement/démarrage rapidexxxhxcfred
4utilitaires de Quickstart
florence metzger
1barre de lancement rapide
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quickstart utility
utilitaires/éléments de lancement/démarrage rapide


Explanation:
sous windows XP:

démarrer > Exécuter > msconfig > onglet démarrage.

ou:
http://www.informatique.weka.fr/affichage/dispMain.asp?ngcmi...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2007-09-15 11:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même si le texte est destiné au grand public, je pense qu'il faudrait traduire:

dans les guides et les modes d'emploi, l'expression utilitaires de démarrage rapide revient le plus souvent.

xxxhxcfred
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: utilitaire de démarrage rapide
12 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Anne Girardeau: comme Gilles
20 mins
  -> merci!

agree  zlynx: à condition que cela ne fasse pas référence à un logiciel de ce nom
4 hrs

agree  clauswe
1 day2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quickstart utility
barre de lancement rapide


Explanation:
Je pense qu'ils parlent de quick launch ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quickstart utility
utilitaires de Quickstart


Explanation:
quickstart est un programme donc ne se traduit pas.

Quickstart Software
cPanel Wizard by RC Media

A convenience tool for professional cPanel users. A Database of all of your accounts, providing one click access to each of them. Also provides a quickstart to setting up shop using cPanel.




florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8