KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

mapped out against actual photos of where you are

French translation: superposés aux photographies...


11:12 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: mapped out against actual photos of where you are
GPS navigation with Google Earth Plus

Google Earth Plus is the paid-for version of Google Earth. It enables you to use GPS navigation with the program to plot your location on the planet to within a few metres. You can then follow a route very accurately.

To track your route with Google Earth using a laptop, connect your GPS to the system and click Realtime in the GPS box. As you set off, your route will be followed. You can import routes from your GPS system into Google Earth to see them mapped out against actual photos of where you are.
Krystrad
French translation:superposés aux photographies...
Explanation:
le tracé de l'itinéraire est affiché directement sur les photos
Selected response from:

Blandine Proust
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3superposés aux photographies...
Blandine Proust
4cartographie calquée sur/rapportée à des images satellite
Drmanu49
3rapprochées des photographies de l'endroit où vous êtesBusterK


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapprochées des photographies de l'endroit où vous êtes


Explanation:
ou mises en perspective avec des photos, illustrées

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartographie calquée sur/rapportée à des images satellite


Explanation:
Google Earth met des informations géographiques sur le monde entier à votre portée en associant des images satellite, des plans, des cartes et la puissance ...
demo.iconito.fr/index.php?module=ressource&desc=default&action=getList&id=2 - 798k -

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on ne parle pas ni de mapping ni d'images satellite ici...ce sont des photos réelles de la position de la personne
19 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superposés aux photographies...


Explanation:
le tracé de l'itinéraire est affiché directement sur les photos



    Reference: http://pedagogie.ac-montpellier.fr/svt/SIG/Kmz_Google_Earth....
Blandine Proust
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ....réelles de votre position
16 mins

agree  zlynx
44 mins

agree  clauswe
2 hrs