KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

knocked anything loose

French translation: que vous n'avez pas accidentellement détaché quelque chose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knocked anything loose
French translation:que vous n'avez pas accidentellement détaché quelque chose
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:42 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: knocked anything loose
CLOSE AND RESTART
Check all your internal connections and ensure that you haven’t knocked anything loose. Close the case and reconnect the computer.

On vient d'expliquer comment nettoyer l'intérieur de l'ordi, avec chiffon, coton-tige etc. Pour cela on a ouvert le boîtier.
Là, j'hésite entre deux interprétations :
-assurez-vous de n'avoir rien débranché ?
-assurez-vous de n'avoir rien laissé tomber ?

Merci !
Krystrad
que vous n'avez pas accidentellement détaché quelque chose
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que vous n'avez pas accidentellement détaché quelque chose
FX Fraipont
4de n'avoir rien déplacé
Tony M
3que rien ne s'est défaitxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que rien ne s'est défait


Explanation:
tout simplement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de n'avoir rien déplacé


Explanation:
Neither of those, really! It just means make sure you haven't accidentally knocked against a plug and made it come loose, for example... or shifted a cable so that it rubs against a fan! That sort of thing...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que vous n'avez pas accidentellement détaché quelque chose


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
46 mins
  -> merci