KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

germane

French translation: relevant = pertinent


11:02 Nov 3, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / marketing informatique
English term or phrase: germane
En fait toute la phrase entre **** me paraît assez peu claire.

Before making a decision, take the time to dig out information that will help make your options clearer.
Locate any information that can put real-world context around your decision.
The goal is to be able to make decisions critically instead of emotionally.
For example, having a clear idea of a product’s features compared those of competitive products lets you make the best decision for your needs. ****It also helps remove the chance that you will be swayed by less germane issues.***
Martine Etienne
Belgium
French translation:relevant = pertinent
Explanation:
cela permet également d'écarter la possibilité que votre jugement puisse être faussé par des facteurs moins pertinents

que des facteurs moins pertinents puissent influer sur votre décision
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relevant = pertinentxxxCMJ_Trans
4Ceci diminue le risque que vous soyez influencé par des éléments moins pertinents
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relevant = pertinent


Explanation:
cela permet également d'écarter la possibilité que votre jugement puisse être faussé par des facteurs moins pertinents

que des facteurs moins pertinents puissent influer sur votre décision

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy: juste parfait :)
36 mins

agree  Tony M
52 mins

agree  siragui
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceci diminue le risque que vous soyez influencé par des éléments moins pertinents


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443