KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

SAP Frontends

French translation: interfaces SAP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAP Frontends
French translation:interfaces SAP
Entered by: Ana Hermida

22:22 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: SAP Frontends
je recherche la traduction générique de "SAP Frontends" (figure en haut d'un graphique donnant "SAPGUI" comme exemple). merci.

toute suggestion bienvenue
merci
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
interfaces SAP
Explanation:
Front-End
Term that describes what is seen by the software application user on the computer screen. "
http://www.sapinfo.net/public/en/glossary.php4/list/Word-157...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparemment il y a plusieurs interfaces différentes pour SAP qui utilisent des GUI différentes.

http://www.ubi.fr/menu4/easy/easy_archiv.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interfaces SAP
Florence B
5Couche de Présentation SAPpollux
4frontaux SAP
fcl
4Provision d'interfaces graphiques
Vamoura
4Prévision Evénementielleeuroverbal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prévision Evénementielle


Explanation:
GUI= graphique interface Unit

Le but est de superviser les évênements avant qu'ils n'arrivent

euroverbal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interfaces SAP


Explanation:
Front-End
Term that describes what is seen by the software application user on the computer screen. "
http://www.sapinfo.net/public/en/glossary.php4/list/Word-157...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparemment il y a plusieurs interfaces différentes pour SAP qui utilisent des GUI différentes.

http://www.ubi.fr/menu4/easy/easy_archiv.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogiCaf: (GUI = Graphical User Interface)
20 mins

agree  Fred Jamar
54 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provision d'interfaces graphiques


Explanation:
SAP=Solution provider application je crois.
frontends=interface graphique

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Dans le cas de SAP, on ne croit pas.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Couche de Présentation SAP


Explanation:
Couche de présentation ou interface utilisateur SAP.
Interface tout seul peut être utiliser dans le contexte d'un lien entre deux application.
SAP est un fournisseur de logiciel.



pollux

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontaux SAP


Explanation:
le "frontal" d'un élément informatique est la partie visible/accessible de l'extérieur. Cela s'applique aussi aux interfaces graphiques utilisateurs (SAPGUI, SAP Graphic User Interface).

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12