KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

hypen

French translation: trait d'union


09:44 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / entrée de données
English term or phrase: hypen
"you can input a “hypen” and at least 2 of the following digits..."
emma2
France
French translation:trait d'union
Explanation:
tout simplement je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 09:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ! mille excuses ! J'avais lu 'hyphen' mais je pense comme Jonathan que cela doit être ainsi !
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7trait d'unionxxxMichael H G
5guillemetsnastyboy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trait d'union


Explanation:
tout simplement je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 09:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ! mille excuses ! J'avais lu 'hyphen' mais je pense comme Jonathan que cela doit être ainsi !

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
4 mins
  -> Merci Marilyne

agree  Adrien Esparron: Il y a de fortes chances ...
10 mins
  -> Merci Oliver

agree  Marion Hallouet
16 mins
  -> Merci Marion

agree  Expialidocious
17 mins
  -> Merci CherryPie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Genevieve

agree  Robert Morin: il s'agit d'une coquille de l'anglais (a typo) qu'il convient de signaler à votre client
3 hrs
  -> Merci Robert

agree  Benoit HUPIN
10 hrs
  -> Merci Benoit

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guillemets


Explanation:
bien sure que les guillements á la francaise sont « », on appelle " " les guillements droits et aussi informatique


    Reference: http://www.la-ponctuation.com/guillemets.html
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guillemet
nastyboy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish